Copa America 2019 squads: Brazil leave out Fabinho and Lucas Moura, Argentina drop Icardi again

Copa America 2019 squads: Brazil leave out Fabinho and Lucas Moura, Argentina drop Icardi again


COPA AMERICA returns for its 46th edition, with a host of superstars to take part this summer.

Lionel Messi is set to be among those as Argentina eye their first title since 1993 – while Chile target third success in a row.

Lionel Messi will be hoping to win the Copa America at the fourth time of asking after finishing runners-up on three occasions
News Group Newspapers Ltd

Despite the name, the Copa America will also feature Asian Cup finalists Qatar and Japan, in order to ensure a full compliment of 12 teams compete.

With the competition set to get underway on June 14, here are the squads for all the teams…

Brazil

Tite’s final 23-man squad is as follows:

Alisson, Ederson, Cassio, Dani Alves, Fagner, Alex Sandro, Filipe Luis, Thiago Silva, Miranda, Marquinhos, Eder Militao, Casemiro, Fernandinho, Arthur, Allan, Lucas Paqueta, Philippe Coutinho, Neymar, Everton, David Neres, Richarlison, Roberto Firmino, Gabriel Jesus

Bolivia

Eduardo Villegas’ 31-man preliminary squad is as follows:

Carlos Lampe, Ruben Cordano, Saidt Mustafa, Jorge Arauz, Javier Rojas, Marvin Bejarano, Diego Bejarano, Luis Haquin, Adrian Jusino, Mario Cuellar, Saul Torres, Ronny Montero, Roberto Fernandez, Jose Mario Carrasco, Alejandro Chumacero, Raul Castro, Erwin Saavedra, Leonel Justiniano, Samuel Galindo, Juan Ribera, Jose Luis Vargas, Fernando Saucedo, Ramiro Vaca, Daniel Camacho, Diego Wayar, Paul Arano, Marcelo Martins, Gilbert Alvarez, Rodrigo Ramallo, Leonardo Vaca, Henry Vaca

Venezuela

Rafael Dudamel’s 40-man preliminary squad is as follows:

Alain Baroja, Wuilker Farinez, Rafael Romo, Joel Graterol, Roberto Rosales, Alexander Gonzalez, Mikel Villanueva, Rolf Feltscher, John Chancellor, Yordan Osorio, Ronald Hernandez, Luis Mago, Bernardo Anor, Nahuel Ferraresi, Pablo Bonilla, Williams Velasquez, Tomas Rincon, Luis Manuel Seijas, Romulo Otero, Arquimedes Figuera, Jhon Murillo, Agnel Flores, Darwin Machis, Juanpi, Junior Moreno, Adalberto Penaranda, Yangel Herrera, Yeferson Soltedo, Luis Gonzalez, Jefferson Savarino, Renzo Zambrano, Erickson Gallardo, Bernaldo Manzano, Samuel Sosa, Salomon Rondon, Josef Martinez, Fernando Aristeguieta, Andres Ponce, Jhonder Cadiz, Jan Carlos Hurtado

Peru

Ricardo Gareca’s 40-man preliminary squad is as follows:

Pedro Gallese, Jose Carvallo, Carlos Caceda, Patricio Alvarez, Luis Advincula, Christian Ramos, Carlos Zambrano, Miguel Trauco, Aldo Corzo, Alexander Callens, Miguel Araujo, Anderson Santamaria, Luis Abram, Gianfranco Chavez, Yoshimar Yotun, Christian Cueva, Josepmir Ballon, Edison Flores, Renato Tapia, Pedro Aquino, Cristian Benavente, Joel Sanchez, Christofer Gonzales, Wilder Cartagena, Horacio Calcaterra, Armando Alfageme, Alexis Arias, Marcos Lopez, Leonardo Mifflin, Jesus Prettel, Jefferson Farfan, Paolo Guerrero, Andre Carillo, Raul Ruidiaz, Yordy Reyna, Andy Polo, Beto Da Silva, Gabriel Costa, Kevin Quevedo

Argentina

Lionel Scaloni’s 23-man squad is as follows:

Franco Armani, Agustin Marchesin, Esteban Andrada, Nicolas Otamendi, Ramiro Funes Mori, Marcos Acuna, Nicolas Tagliafico, German Pezzella, Renzo Saravia, Juan Foyth, Angel Di Maria, Roberto Pereyra, Giovani Lo Celso, Leandro Paredes, Rodrigo De Paul, Exequiel Palacios, Guido Rodriguez, Ivan Marcone, Lionel Messi, Sergio Aguero, Paulo Dybala, Lautaro Martinez, Matias Suarez

Colombia

Carlos Queiroz’s 40-man preliminary squad is as follows:

David Ospina, Camilo Vargas, Alvaro Montero, Diego Novoa, Aldair Quintana, Eder Chaux, Christian Zapata, Santiago Arias, Jeison Murillo, Frank Fabra, Davinson Sanchez, Yerry Mina, Helibelton Palacios, William Tesillo, Cristian Borja, Felipe Aguilar, Deiver Machado, Luis Orejuela, Jhon Lucumi, Juan Cuadrado, James Rodriguez, Edwin Cardona, Wilmar Barrios, Mateus Uribe, Jefferson Lerma, Gustavo Cuellar, Jorman Campuzano, Raul Loaiza, Victor Cantillo, Radamel Falcao, Carlos Bacca, Luis Muriel, Yimmi Chara, Roger Martinez, Duvan Zapata, Sebastian Villa, Luis Diaz, Andres Ibarguen, Rafael Santos Borre, Yairo Moreno

Paraguay

Eduardo Berizzo’s 40-man preliminary squad is as follows:

Antony Silva, Roberto Junior Fernandez, Alfredo Aguilar, Juan Espinola, Gustavo Gomez, Ivan Piris, Bruno Valdez, Junior Alonso, Jorge Moreira, Fabian Balbuena, Juan Escobar, Santiago Arzamendia, Robert Rojas, Saul Salcedo, Ivan Torres, Oscar Romero, Richard Ortiz, Rodrigo Rojas, Miguel Almiron, Celso Ortiz, Robert Piris Da Motta, Alejandro Romero Gamarra, Cristhian Paredes, Matias Rojas, Richard Sanchez, Mudo Valdez, Roque Santa Cruz, Oscar Cardozo, Hernan Perez, Derlis Gonzalez, Federico Santander, Cecilio Dominguez, Angel Romero, Antonio Sanabria, Juan Iturbe, Lorenzo Melgarejo, Hector Villalba, Carlos Gonzalez, Sebastian Ferreira, Braian Samudio


Qatar

Felix Sanchez Bas has yet to name a preliminary squad…

Uruguay

Oscar Tabarez has yet to name a preliminary squad

Ecuador

Hernan Dario Gomez’s final 23-man squad is as follows:

Alexander Dominguez, Arturo Mina, Roberto Arboleda, Pedro Pablo Velasco, Romario Ibarra, Cristian Ramirez, Renato Ibarra, Carlos Gruezo, Carlos Garces, Angel Mena, Ayrton Preciado, Pedro Ortiz, Enner Valencia, Xavier Arreaga, Jefferson Intriago, Antonio Valencia, Jose Quintero, Jefferson Orejuela, Beder Caicedo, Andres Chicaiza, Gabriel Achilier, Maximo Banguera, Jhegson Mendez

Japan

Hajime Moriyasu has yet to name a preliminary squad…

Chile

Reinaldo Rueda has yet to name a preliminary squad…

CATEGORIES
TAGS
Share This

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)